Meals Food Bank

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Meals Food Bank privacy notice (updated on 01/08/2019).

Meals Food Bank is the controller and data processor and we are responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We are a not- for- profit community organisation.

Meals Food Bank respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager via the Privacy Centre.

 

Introduction

This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

 

The bases on which we process information about you: 

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you:

When you request an emergency food donation or put yourself as a volunteer or a donor with us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes
  • provide you with our products & services

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use your information to process your request for an emergency food parcel.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the food bank continues to run.

2. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our organisation, including receiving a donation and/ or volunteering opportunities, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies or agreeing for information to be verified.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us via the Privacy centre. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

3. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • – whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • – whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • – whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you  would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • – record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our organisation
  • – responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
  • – protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
  • – protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

4. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

 

Specific uses of information you provide to us: 

1. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our website may allow you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

Examples include:

  • posting a message on blog content or forum
  • tagging an image
  • clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.

We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us via the Privacy centre.

2. Complaints regarding content on our website

Our website is partly a publishing medium. Anyone may register and then publish information about himself, herself or some other person.

We attempt to moderate user generated content, but we are not always able to do so as soon as that content is published.

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

3. Information relating to your payment method

We do not take any payments, cash or card and therefore will not ask you for any of this information and will not store such information.

4. Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a Volunteer application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If your application is successful, we collect information about you and this information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your voluntary role. After your volunteering has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

5. Contacting us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service.

6. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

7. Affiliate and business partner information

We do not work with any affiliate or partner organisations and therefore would not share your personal data with another organisation.

 

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

1. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  • -to track how you use our website
  • -to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
  • -to keep you signed in our site
  • -to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
  • -to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

We provide more information about the cookies we use in our cookie policy.

2. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

3. Our use of re-marketing:

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

 

Disclosure and sharing of your information:

1. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

No such information is personally identifiable to you.

2. Third party advertising on our website

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website.

They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts.

We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

3. Data may be processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

Our website is hosted in the UK.

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the EEA from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly, data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the EEA.

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • -We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

 

Access to your own information

1. Access to your personal information

  • -At any time, you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.
  • -To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request via the Privacy centre.
  • -After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

2. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us via the Privacy centre.

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

3. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

 

Other Matters: 

1.Use of site by children

If you are under 18, you may use our website to requests food donations in line with our policy of having a valid home address for the delivery to be made to.

2. How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or have any complaint then you should tell us by contacting us.

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

3. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • -to provide you with the services you have requested;
  • -to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
  • -to support a claim or defence in court

4. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we would like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

5. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.